By continuing to consult this site, you accept the use of cookies for visitor statistics.
Ok, I got it! Learn more
Water, Environment, Régional Development
  SEARCH      
   

Personal data

 Data controller :

BRL is responsible for processing personal data so that people can receive information about BRL projects and job vacancies and contact BRL or apply for jobs, and so that BRL can handle all their inquiries and claims. 

 Legal purpose and foundations :

The following table shows the purposes for which BRL processes your personal data and the legal foundations for data control:  

 Purpose  Legal foundations
 Marketing  Your consent and our legitimate interests
 Recruiting  Fulfilling pre-contractual obligations and our legitimate interests 
 Processing inquiries   Our legitimate interests


 Data Protection Officer :

BRL has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted by email at dpo@brl.fr or by ordinary post at the following address: The BRL Group Data Protection Officer, BRL, 1105 avenue Pierre Mendès France, BP 94 001, 30 001 NIMES Cedex 5, FRANCE

 Data recipients :

Your personal data is mainly consulted/used by our Human Resources Division, our Communication Division, our Information Systems Division and our Business Development Departments.

None of your personal data can be communicated to third parties (e.g. for hosting or IT maintenance) unless it is for the above-mentioned purposes. Sub-contractors employed by BRL have the obligation to implement all the appropriate data protection measures. When working with sub-contractors in foreign countries whose legislation imposes less stringent levels of personal data protection, BRL will ensure that data transfer complies with French regulations (e.g. enforcement of clauses of contract as specified by the European Commission). Feel free to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer for more information on the subject or to receive a copy of relevant literature.

 Data retention period :

As required by current regulations, the personal data processed by BRL is kept as long as necessary for the above-mentioned purposes:

- Customer data is stored during the life of the business agreement;
- Data for the Aqua Domitia newsletter will be stored until the end of the project;
- Unsuccessful job candidates’ data is stored for two years;
- Data concerning other subjects is only kept on our records until the matter in question has been addressed.

The data collected by BRL in order to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes is marked with an asterisk on the forms you fill in. If you neglect to fill in the spaces that are compulsory, BRL may not be able to deliver the related service.

 Your rights :

According to current regulations, you have a certain number of rights :

 You are entitled to request access to and modification of any personal data controlled by BRL.

 You are entitled to restrict the processing of your personal data: (i) if you contest the accuracy of your data before expiry of the period specified for checking its accuracy; (ii) if you consider that there is non-compliance with the use of your data and you wish to impose restricted use rather than deletion; (iii) if we no longer need your data for the above-mentioned purposes but it is needed to prove or exercise your rights to bring a legal claim; or (iv) if you wish to exercise your right to contest our use of your data during the checking period to establish whether or not our legitimate reasons for using your personal data override your reasons for contesting such use.

 You are entitled request the deletion of your personal data. However, if you request that we delete your data, BRL is entitled to store it in interim archives until it is no longer necessary as evidence subject to all our legal, accounting and tax obligations.

 You are entitled to contest the use of your personal data and to oppose its use for legitimate reasons.

 You are also entitled to refuse marketing without providing any form of justification whatsoever. To do so, please send an email message to dpo@brl.fr or an ordinary postal letter to: The BRL Group Data Protection Officer, BRL, 1105 avenue Pierre Mendès France, BP 94 001, 30 001 NIMES Cedex 5, FRANCE.

 You are entitled to use your right to transfer your personal data elsewhere: i.e. obtain a copy of your data or request transfer to a third party in a format that is structured, currently used and compatible with machine interpretation.

 You are entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time when such processing requires your consent. However, in practice, withdrawing your consent can in some circumstances affect your relations with BRL.

Whenever you wish to exercise your rights, you can do so in writing by email to dpo@brl.fr or by ordinary postal letter to: The BRL Group Data Protection Officer, BRL, 1105 avenue Pierre Mendès France, BP 94 001, 30 001 NIMES Cedex 5, FRANCE

You are also entitled to issue special or general instructions regarding the retention, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death. Any such general instructions (about all the personal data concerning the person involved) can be registered with a third party accredited with digital certification by CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés), the French national authority in charge of information technologies and privacy. Specific instructions regarding the data processed by BRL should be sent via email to: dpo@brl.fr or by ordinary postal letter to: The BRL Group Data Protection Officer, BRL, 1105 avenue Pierre Mendès France, BP 94 001, 30 001 NIMES Cedex 5, FRANCE

You are also entitled, if you so wish, to file a claim with the French national authorities in charge of information technologies and privacy, CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés). You will find more information at www.cnil.fr.

If you have any questions whatsoever about the subject, please write to the Data Protection Officer by email at dpa@brl.fr or by ordinary postal letter : The BRL Group Data Protection Officer, BRL, 1105 avenue Pierre Mendès France, BP 94 001, 30 001 NIMES Cedex 5, FRANCE

  
Sitemap | Useful links